Husqvarna CCC Ebay Store DHS Online Store

Homemade bandsaw tilt down

Discussion in 'Milling' started by CUCHARA, Jul 1, 2020.

  1. CUCHARA

    CUCHARA New OPE Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Local Time:
    2:46 AM
    Hello everyone,
    I need the help of an expert here,

    I build my own bandsaw. At the beginning I was able to do straight cuts but now, something happen and each time I try to cut, the blade start to go down as soon as I start to cut the wood.

    77f35ee8-7f4d-4ee8-842c-a2f6f6ac7e39.jpg 8c17ca72-1ffd-4eba-97f0-aefd832197a3.jpg


    In this image each new cut I did, I tried to tilt the blade up with the guide, and the result was always the same.

    07cbd715-78d9-4b5b-b825-1ca8e07a229b.jpg d585a0c7-ef62-410b-8c0f-c71aa01db2ec.jpg
    I already tried million different stuffs , and the blade do exactly the same cut each time.
    I have already changed the blade for a new one. So I'm sure the problem is not coming from the blade. But it should be something with the wheels

    I hope there are some expert here
     
  2. merc_man

    merc_man merc_man

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,677
    Likes Received:
    14,299
    Trophy Points:
    408
    Location:
    southern ontario
    Local Time:
    8:46 PM
    Have you loosened the tention and cheacked the bearings for play?

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk
     
  3. Moparmyway

    Moparmyway Its just a saw GoldMember

    I Support This Forum as a Gold Member!
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,049
    Likes Received:
    21,448
    Trophy Points:
    548
    Location:
    New York
    Local Time:
    8:46 PM
    Your cutting surface (blade) is not square with the carriage while cutting.

    Lots of things can influence the cut direction, like Mercman said, bearing slop (even new ones), mis-alignments, etc.. can all wreck havoc on our intended plans.

    I would look to see how and why (since it is homemade) the cutting angle with the carriage isn't perpendicular with each other whilst cutting................it would seem as if the top blade needs to tilt rearwards and the bottom blade needs to tilt forwards. Hope that makes sense
     
  4. merc_man

    merc_man merc_man

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,677
    Likes Received:
    14,299
    Trophy Points:
    408
    Location:
    southern ontario
    Local Time:
    8:46 PM
    Go over it and make sure no bolts have loosened off.

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk
     
  5. CUCHARA

    CUCHARA New OPE Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Local Time:
    2:46 AM
    Hey thanks for your help
    The bearings are brand-new actually the guy's are completely news. I replaced the old ones because I start to have these kind of problem

    This photo is the example of what I just say early ( I tried to tilt the blade up with the guide)

    I spend more time trying to fix these problems that they actually Time that I took to to build it :crybaby2:

    I really don't understand I make many big modifications and the blade still going in the same degrees :crybaby2::crybaby2:
     
  6. MarkEagleUSA

    MarkEagleUSA Pinnacle OPE Member GoldMember

    I Support This Forum as a Gold Member!
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    1,774
    Trophy Points:
    218
    Location:
    CT
    Local Time:
    8:46 PM
    Is the blade cutting as it’s “pulled” through the wood?
     
  7. CUCHARA

    CUCHARA New OPE Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Local Time:
    2:46 AM
    Y
    YES
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice